Program for 2022

  • Monday (Day 1)

    08.45: Assemble at Strathisla Distillery

    09.00: Opening of School - Welcome by George McNeil, Chairman SoSWF

    Today’s Subjects: Barley to Wash

    Venues: Morning, Strathisla Distillery, Chivas Brothers, Keith and Afternoon, Dufftown

    09.05: Introduction to Programme and Round the Table Introductions, Alan Winchester (school’s headmaster) followed by an “Overview of the Scotch Whisky Industry” by Alan Winchester, FIBD

    09.30: Lecture 1: “Barley, Malting and Malt” with samples, Mark Kinsman, Maltster [retired], FIBD, BSc, M.Malt,

    10.30: Coffee/tea break

    10.45: Lecture 2: ‘’Scotch Whisky Mashing and Fermentation’’ Richard Beattie, GlenAllachie Distillery Production Director BSc, FIBD.

    12.00: Pre-prandial Nosing, Tasting and Judging

    12.20: School Photograph

    12.30: Depart for Glenfiddich Distillery, Dufftown

    13.00: Lunch Glenfiddich Distillery

    14.00: Technical Visit Balvenie Maltings and Distillery, Vicky Shaw and Lauren Mustard

    Relaxation and dram at the Robbie Dhu Centre Glenfiddich Distillery.

    16.45: Round up for Day with Alan Winchester and the Committee

    1700: Depart for Accommodation

  • Tuesday (Day 2)

    08:45: Assemble at Strathisla Distillery

    Today’s Subjects: Wash to New Make Spirit

    Venues: Morning Strathisla Distillery, Chivas Brothers, Keith and afternoon Rothes

    08.50: Introduction and looking at the day ahead, Alan Winchester, School Headmaster

    09.00: Lecture 3. ‘’Distillation by Dr Stuart Watts BSc, Distilleries Director, Wm Grant & Son Ltd.

    a. The Scientific Principles of Distillation

    b. Batch Distillation for Scotch Malt Whisky

    c. Continuous Distillation for Scotch Grain Whisky

    10.10: Coffee/tea break

    10.30: Lecture 4: “The Science of Flavour in New Make Spirit Part 1” Robert Fotheringham, Global Technical Manager, Lallemand Biofuels & Distilled Spirits

    11.30 Pre-prandial Malt whisky tasting

    11.50: Depart for Station Hotel, Rothes

    12.15: Lunch in Station Hotel, Rothes

    1315: Technical Visit of Workshop and Stores, Forsyth’s, Coppersmiths, Forsyth’s Staff/ D Johnston

    14.45: Depart for Glen Grant Distillery

    15.00: Coffee/ Tea break. Glen Grant Distillery

    15.15: Technical Visit including bottling hall, Glen Grant Distillery, Greig Stables, General Manager

    16.45: Round up for Day with Alan Winchester and the Committee

    1700: Depart for Accommodation

  • Wednesday (Day 3)

    08.45: Assemble at Strathisla Distillery

    Today’s Subjects: New make Spirit to Scotch Whisky

    Venues: Morning Strathisla Distillery, Chivas Brothers, Keith and Afternoon Craigellachie

    08.50: Introduction and looking at the day ahead, Alan Winchester, School Headmaster

    09.00: Lecture 5: “The Science of Flavour in New Make Spirit Part 2”, Robert Fotheringham, Global Technical Manager, Lallemand Biofuels & Distilled Spirits

    10.00: Coffee/tea break

    10.15: Lecture 6: “Wood for Scotch Whisky Maturation, Andrew Russell, General Manager, Speyside Cooperage

    11.00: Lecture 7: “Maturing and Nurturing Scotch New Make Spirit”, Graham Eunson, General Manager, Tomatin Distillery

    11.45: Depart for Highlander Inn, Craigellachie

    12.00: Lunch in Highlander Inn, Craigellachie

    12.55: Depart for Speyside Cooperage

    13.00: Technical Visit Speyside Cooperage, Andrew Russell, and Cooperage Staff

    13.55: Depart for Craigellachie Distillery

    15.30: Round up of the day by Alan Winchester and the Committee

    16.00: Depart for Accommodation

    Depart Accommodation for the Dowans, Hotel, Aberlour – times will be in the transport schedule

    19.00: Cocktail Reception, Dinner & Presentation of Certificates - National dress, evening dress or smart casual

    23:00: Depart for Accommodation

Sign up to stay informed of our events

Join our mailing list for the latest news & updates from the Spirit of Speyside Festivals!